in a non-discriminatory manner, through the Internet or other electronic data feed that is widely

published and in machine-readable electronic format.” The CFTC also defined “widely

364 See id. at 14761. 365 17 CFR 43.2.

Page 151: SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION 17 CFR Part 242 RIN ... · SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION . 17 CFR Part 242 . Release No. 34-78321; File No. S7-03-15 . RIN 3235-AL71 . Regulation

151

published” to mean “to publish and make available through electronic means and in a manner

that is freely available and readily accessible to the public.”366 Section 43.3(d)(2) of the CFTC

rules provides: “Data that is publicly disseminated . . . shall be available from an Internet Web

site in a format that is freely available and readily accessible to the public.” The CFTC stated

that “implicit in this mandate [of public dissemination] is the requirement that the data be made

available to the public at no cost,”367 and that “Section 43.3(d)(2) reflects the [CFTC]’s belief