data—would be the difference between the fee being permissible or impermissible under Rule

903(b). Accordingly, the Commission took the preliminary view that permitting a registered

SDR to charge users for receiving the publicly disseminated transaction data could undermine

the purposes of Rule 903(b).

The CFTC, in adopting its own rules for public dissemination of swap transactions,

addressed the issue of whether a swap data repository could be allowed to charge for its publicly

disseminated data. In Section 43.2 of its rules,365 the CFTC defined “public dissemination” and

“publicly disseminate” to mean “to publish and make available swap transaction and pricing data

in a non-discriminatory manner, through the Internet or other electronic data feed that is widely

published and in machine-readable electronic format.” The CFTC also defined “widely

364 See id. at 14761. 365 17 CFR 43.2.

Page 151: SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION 17 CFR Part 242 RIN ... · SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION . 17 CFR Part 242 . Release No. 34-78321; File No. S7-03-15 . RIN 3235-AL71 . Regulation

151

published” to mean “to publish and make available through electronic means and in a manner

that is freely available and readily accessible to the public.”366 Section 43.3(d)(2) of the CFTC

rules provides: “Data that is publicly disseminated . . . shall be available from an Internet Web

site in a format that is freely available and readily accessible to the public.” The CFTC stated