Klubnikin, 16 BRBS at 184; Tisdale v. Owens-Corning Fiber Glass Co., 13 BRBS 167 (1981), aff’d mem. sub nom. Tisdale v. Director, OWCP, 698 F.2d 1233 (9th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 462 U.S. 1106 (1983). In Spearman v. Foxhall East Condominiums, 13 BRBS 722 (1981), the employer was confronted with a claim for permanent total disability for which it had not prepared. The administrative law judge nevertheless proceeded with the hearing. In remanding the case, the Board held that it was error to continue the hearing without providing the employer time to address the new claim. Section 702.338, 20 C.F.R. §702.338, further provides that the administrative law judge “shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters.” If the administrative law judge believes that relevant material is available which has not been presented, he may adjourn the hearing or, at any time prior to the filing of the compensation order, reopen the record for receipt of additional evidence.