Irby v. Blackwater Security Consulting, LLC, 41 BRBS 21 (2007).

Sections 19, 23, 24, 27 49

Raising Issues before the Administrative Law Judge; Stipulations Under Section 702.317, 20 C.F.R. §702.317, each party must complete a pre-hearing statement, Form LS-18, prior to transfer of the case. The formal hearing will address the issues listed by the parties in their pre-hearing statements. The hearing may be expanded to allow consideration of new issues if the evidence presented warrants their consideration. 20 C.F.R. §702.336(a). The administrative law judge must give the parties a reasonable time to prepare for new issues. If a new issue arises from evidence not previously addressed by the district director and such evidence “is likely to resolve the case without the need for a formal hearing,” the administrative law judge may remand the case to the district director. Section 702.336(b), 20 C.F.R. §702.336(b), provides that parties must be notified and given the opportunity to present argument and new evidence on a new issue which arises during the course of a hearing. Klubnikin v.