• Upload
[…] 2 The CAA, aside from applying certain rights and protections of the FLSA to the legislative branch, amended this definitional section of the FLSA by striking the reference to “legislative” in clause (iii) and adding as a new clause (vi) “the Government Printing Office.” 29 U.S.C. 203(e)(2)(A)(vi), added by section 203(d) of Pub. L. No. 104-1, 109 Stat. 10 (January 23, 1995).

3 46 Comp. Gen. 217 (1966); B-191619, 1978 WL 9921 (C.G. May 9, 1978).

4 See section 2(42)(B) of Pub. L. No. 102-378, 106 Stat. 1352, amending 5 U.S.C. 5544(a).

5 44 U.S.C. 305.

- 95 -

Page 118: SECTION 230 STUDY Study of Laws, Regulations, and Procedures … · 2015. 10. 15. · Section 230(c) also states that the study should “include recommendations for any improvements

rate of 90 cents an hour for the time actually employed.” In addition, the Act states that the Public Printer may grant to an employee who is paid on an annual basis compensatory time off from duty, instead of overtime pay for overtime work.1