• Upload
[…] 1 See 29 U.S.C. 668(a). “It shall be the responsibility of the head of each Federal agency to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program which is consistent with the standards promulgated under section 655 of this title.”

2 29 U.S.C. 668(a)(5).

3 5 U.S.C. 7902(a)(2).

4 See Executive Order 12196, February 26, 1980, as amended by Executive Order 12223, June 30, 1980, and Executive Order 12608, September 9, 1987, section 1-102.

5 See GAO Order 2792.4, Ch. 1 sec. 4(c) (February 8, 1996).

6 See 29 C.F.R. 1960.2(b). (“By agreement between the Secretary of Labor and the head of an agency of the Legislative or Judicial branches of the Government, these regulations may be applicable to such agencies.”)

- 45 -

Page 56: SECTION 230 STUDY Study of Laws, Regulations, and Procedures … · 2015. 10. 15. · Section 230(c) also states that the study should “include recommendations for any improvements

and has therefore issued its own health and safety regulations.1

GAO Order.