• Upload
[…] Executive Order 12196, which was promulgated under 5 U.S.C. 7905, and which sets forth specific duties for heads of federal agencies in establishing health and safety programs and requires executive branch agencies to comply with the provisions of 29 C.F.R. part 1960, however, covers only executive branch agencies.4 Although GAO is not bound by the Executive Order, the agency does subscribe to its intent and has adopted comparable safety and health standards.5

Regulations OSHA regulations issued by the Secretary are not binding on the legislative branch unless by agreement by the head of the agency.6 GAO does not have such an agreement with the Secretary,

1 See 29 U.S.C. 668(a). “It shall be the responsibility of the head of each Federal agency to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program which is consistent with the standards promulgated under section 655 of this title.”

2 29 U.S.C. 668(a)(5).

3 5 U.S.C. 7902(a)(2).

4 See Executive Order 12196, February 26, 1980, as amended by Executive Order 12223, June 30, 1980, and Executive Order 12608, September 9, 1987, section 1-102.

5 See GAO Order 2792.4, Ch. 1 sec. 4(c) (February 8, 1996).