• Upload
[…] Page 33: SECOND CONSOLIDATED AMENDED COMPLAINT · airline tickets, hotel rooms, rental cars, vacation packages, and cruises. Priceline also offers a personal finance service that markets home

COUNT III

(Civil Theft – Treble Damages) (Against All Defendants)

118. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference each of the preceding allegations as though

fully set forth herein.

119. Plaintiffs assert this claim against each and every Defendant on behalf of themselves

and the Class.

120. This claim is brought pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §52-564, which

provides that: “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals

stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”

121. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §53a-119(2): “A person obtains property by

false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense, or device, he obtains from another any property,

with intent to defraud him or any other person.”