• Upload
[…] See COLO. CONST. art. XVI, §§ 5-6 (“Priority of appropriation shall give the better right as between those using the water for the same pur-pose. . . .”); N.M. CONST. art. XVI, §§ 2-3 (“The unappro-priated water of every natural stream, perennial or torrential, within the state of New Mexico, is hereby declared to belong to the public and to be subject to ap-propriation for beneficial use, in accordance with the laws of the state. Priority of appropriation shall give the better right.”); TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 11.021, 11.022, 11.027 (“As between appropriators, the first in time is the first in right.”).3

“In the humid half of the nation, the right to use water generally depended on the ownership of land ad-joining a watercourse.” DONALD J. PISANI, TO RECLAIM A DIVIDED WEST: WATER, LAW, AND PUBLIC POLICY 1848-1902, at 11 (1992) [hereinafter PISANI, RECLAIM A DI-

VIDED WEST].