• Upload
[…] As to EP No. 1’s first and third bases evidencing a compelling interest: EP No. 1 is a bookend to EBID in that both are contracted by the United States to de-liver water to end users, but those contracts do not grant state law water rights to those water improve-ment districts. See Act of June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, 32 Stat. 390 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 383) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereun-der. . . .”). Only the United States possesses the right to divert and store water in the Project and determine