Ante, at12–13 (citing 11 CFR §110.1(h)(1); emphasis added). The

Page 74: SCOTUS Campaign Contributions Decision - April 2, 2014

8/12/2019 SCOTUS Campaign Contributions Decision - April 2, 2014

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/scotus-campaign-contributions-decision-april-2-2014 74/94

  23Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)

BREYER, J., dissenting

regulations, however, do not prevent a person who has

contributed to a candidate from also contributing to multi-

candidate committees that support the candidate. Indeed,

the rules specifically authorize such contributions. See

§110.1(h) (“A person may contribute to a candidate . . . and

also contribute  to a political committee which has sup-

ported, or anticipates supporting, the same candidate in

the same election,” as long as the political committee is “not

the candidate’s principal campaign committee” or a “single

candidate committee” (emphasis added)). Example Three

illustrates the latter kind of contribution. And briefs