In this case, OMB should permit use of the foreign standard, but require that it be published or incorporated by reference.

Where an agency is requested by stakeholders to consider allowing the demonstration of conformity to another country's standard or the use of an alternate conformity assessment procedure as adequate to fulfilling U.S. requirements, should OMB provide guidance to agencies on how to consider such requests?

35 29 CFR 1911.5 construes the OSHA Act “as permitting the making of minor rules or

amendments in which the public is not particularly interested,” but has had limited application.

Page 21: Scott J. Rafferty - Public.Resource.Org

Page | 21 Rafferty Comments on OMB-2012-0003