Schoppe v. Commissioner: The Federal Circuit Split
[…] 24. H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 340 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6296.25. In re Siciliano, 13 F.3d 748, 750 (3d Cir. 1994).26. First Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Bennett (In re Bennett), 29 B.R. 380, 381 (Bankr. W.D. Mich.

1981). 27. Accredited Associates, Inc. v. Shottenfeld, 292 S.E.2d 417, 420 (Ga. Ct. App. 1982).28. Indep. Union of Flight Attendants v. Pan Am. World Airways, Inc., 966 F.2d 457, 459

(9th Cir. 1992). 29. Id.30. Id.31. LEANDRA LEDERMAN & STEPHEN W. MAZZA, TAX CONTROVERSIES: PRACTICE AND

PROCEDURE 301 (Mathew Bender & Co., Inc. ed., 3d ed. 2009). See also 26 U.S.C. § 6211(a) (2012), which provides that “the amount by which the tax imposed . . . exceeds the excess of the sum of the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over the amount of rebates. . . .”

32. Bocock v. Comm’r, 127 T.C. 178, 182 (2006).

7

Tucker: Automatic Stay Provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1)

Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 2015

Page 9: Schoppe v. Commissioner: The Federal Circuit Split

670 AKRON LAW REVIEW [48:663