Schoppe v. Commissioner: The Federal Circuit Split
[…] 221. Definition, Assess, MERRIAM-WEBSTER, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/assess (last visited Nov. 21, 2013).

222. See 26 U.S.C. § 6213 (2012). 223. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6). 224. See 26 U.S.C. § 6211(a) (2012). See also LEDERMAN & MAZZA, supra note 31, at 301. 225. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1). 226. I.R.S. Pub. 556 (Sep. 26, 2013), 2013 WL 5471049.

29

Tucker: Automatic Stay Provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1)

Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 2015

Page 31: Schoppe v. Commissioner: The Federal Circuit Split

692 AKRON LAW REVIEW [48:663

under I.R.C. § 6201. The relevant portion states, “The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes imposed by this title.”227 As this statute makes clear, determining a deficiency is an “assessment” of taxes owed by the taxpayer.