• Upload
[…] with State Procedures.

Records of Plaintiffs’ child welfare proceedings are in the custody of both the

Arizona Juvenile Court and DCS. Arizona state confidentiality provisions apply to

information held by DCS and the courts. See A.R.S. § 8-208(F)(“Except as otherwise

provided by law, the records of an adoption, severance or dependency proceeding shall

not be open to public inspection”); A.R.S. § 8-841(A) (“All files, records, reports and

other papers complied in accord with this article, whether filed in or in possession of the

court . . . are subject to disclosure pursuant to §§ 8-807 and 8-807.01.”).

DCS information, as defined by A.R.S. § 8-807(X), “includes all information the

department gathers during the course of an investigation conducted under this chapter

from the time a file is opened and until it is closed.” DCS information is made

confidential by state and federal law to protect the privacy of individuals. Arizona’s

DCS confidentiality statutes mirror the confidentiality provisions of the federal Child

Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), which both provide for specific