• Upload
[…] information whereby a person who is not statutorily entitled to DCS information (i.e., in

this instance, the Federal Defendants and named Plaintiffs) can seek to obtain DCS

information by petitioning a judge of the superior court to order the department to

release DCS information. After the petitioner notifies the county attorney and the

child’s attorney or guardian ad litem, the court balances “the rights of the parties who are

entitled to confidentiality pursuant to this section against the rights of the parties who are

seeking the release of the DCS information” in camera. A.R.S. § 8-807(K). After the in

camera review, “the court may release otherwise confidential DCS information only if

the rights of the parties seeking the DCS information and any benefits from releasing the

DCS information outweigh the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality

and any harm that may result from releasing the DCS information.” Id. Even after an in

camera review, Arizona law requires the court “take reasonable steps to prevent any

clearly unwarranted invasions of privacy…” Id.

Plaintiffs’ focus on which parties may already possess some or most of the