A. Article 4590i of Vernon's Texas Revised Civil Statutes

The codification of health care liability laws in Texas began in 1977with Chapter 74's precursor, Article 4590i of Vernon's Texas Revised CivilStatutes.' 8 Entitled the "Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act"(MLIIA), the Texas Legislature enacted Article 4590i in response to amedical malpractice insurance crisis that swept through Texas in the early

15. See infra Part II.16. See TEx. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 311.023(2) (West 2005) (stating that a court may consider the

"circumstances under which the statute was enacted" when construing a statute).17. See § 311.023(4) (stating that a court may consider the "common law or former statutory

provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects" when construing a statute).18. Act of May 30, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 817, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2039, 2039-64 (repealed

2003).

1250 [Vol. 43:1247