118. Hull et al., Part Three, supra note 19, at 178.119. See id.120. See Wilson N. Jones Mem'1 Hosp. v. Ammons, 266 S.W.3d 51, 60-62 (Tex. App.-Dallas

2008, pet. denied).121. Idat6l.122. Id.123. Compare Act of May 30, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 817, §§ 1.03(a)(6), 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws

2039, 2041 (repealed 2003) (medical care), 1.03(a)(2) (health care), with TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODEANN. § § 74.001(a)(19) (medical care), 74.001(a)(10) (health care) (West 2011).

124. But see TEX. Civ. PRAc. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(b) ("Any legal term or word of art usedin this chapter, not otherwise defined in this chapter, shall have such meaning as is consistent with thecommon law.").

125. § 74.001(a)(13).

2011] 1263

Page 18: SCALPEL, PLEASE: WHY THE DEFINITION OF HEALTH CARE ... · remain unsettled, and its case law will continue to fracture.13 The end result of this confusion is that the ambiguous definition

TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW