A representation of the safety ambiguity can be illustrated by breakingdown the departure phrase in two different ways. First, a broad reading ofthe safety ambiguity can be illustrated the following way:

126. § 74.001(a)(24).127. See § 74.001(a)(13).128. See discussion infra Part IV.129. E.g., Dual D Healthcare Operations, Inc., Inc. v. Kenyon, 291 S.W.3d 486, 488-89 (Tex.

App.-Dallas 2009, no pet.)130. See infra Part llI.B.3.131. E.g., Diversicare Gen. Partner v. Rubio, 185 S.W.3d 842, 855 (Tex. 2005). Like Article 4590i,

Chapter 74 includes a provision for undefined terms. See TEx. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.§74.001(b) (West 2011) ("Any legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined inthis chapter, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law.").

132. Compare Valley Baptist Med. Ctr. v. Stradley, 210 S.W.3d 770, 774-75 (Tex. App.-CorpusChristi 2006, pet. denied) (holding that "directly related to health care" modifies "safety" within thedefinition of health care liability claim), with Emeritus Corp. v.