Embed Size (px)
[…] Const.;

    166.021(1),(3)(c),(4),Fla. Stat.(1999); City ofHollywood v. Mulligan,934 So.

    2d 1238, 1243(Fla. 2006)("In Florida, a municipality is given broad authority to

    enact ordinances under its municipal home rule powers."). Consistent with the

    exercise of those powers, Chapter 316 of the State Uniform Traffic Code (as it

    existed at the time these ordinances were adopted) did not prevent local

    governments from regulating their streets"by means of police officers or official

    traffic control devices." See 316.008(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). Indeed, section

    316.008(1)(w)expressly provided:

    (1) The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise ofthe police power,from:

    5

  • (w)Regulating,restricting,or monitoring traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways,whether by public or private parties....

    Because the authority for these programs is rooted in municipal home rule

    authority and police powers, the decision in this appeal could have far-reaching

    effects by casting doubt upon the legitimacy of statewide intersection safety