• Upload
[…] • Short v. Ross, Not ~eported in A.3d (2013} 2013 WL 1111820, 55 Conn. CR"'"'p..,..tr.....,. 6:

  • Short v. Ross, Not Reported in A.3d (2013)

    2013 WL 1111820, 55 Conn. L. Rptr. 668

    All Citations

    Not Reported in A.3d, 2013 'WL 1111820, 55 Conn. L. Rptr. 668

    Footnotes 1 The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that U-Haul of Connecticut is a Connecticut corporation in the business of, inter

    alia, leasing box trucks within the state. 2 According to the complaint, "tailgatingn is a term that refers to "eating, drinking, congregating and socializing." 3 General Statutes§ 52-572n(a) provides, in pertinent part: "A proc!ucts liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a,

    52-240b, 52-5721'1'1 to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product"