Embed Size (px)
[…] according to Policy 97-005, is one that meets one or more of the following criteria: 1) exceeds 10 times an MCL or action level (AL) based on chronic health effects, 2 ) exceeds 3 times an MCL or AL based on acute health effects, 3) is a surface water that requires more than 4 log Giardia/5 log virus reduction, 4) is extremely threatened with contamination due to proximity to known contaminating activities, 5) contains a mixture of contaminants of health concern or 6) is designed to intercept known contaminants of health concern. 2 As a result of an amendment in 2005 to Health & Safety Code § 116455, Action Levels have now been replaced by Notification Levels. As defined in Section 116455, a “Notification Levels” are “nonregulatory, health-based advisory levels established by the department for contaminants in drinking water for which maximum contaminant levels have not been established. Notification levels are established as precautionary measures for contaminants that may be considered candidates for establishment of maximum contaminant levels, but have not yet undergone or completed the regulatory standard setting process prescribed for the development of maximum contaminant levels and are not drinking water standards.”
27
(2) The potential for human health risk is minimized, and the
risk associated with the project is less than or equa l to the
alternatives.
As set forth in Appendix C-2, the permit conditions in Policy 97-005 will be