Embed Size (px)
[…] prohibited. Under authority of §106 of the California Water Code, domestic use is the
highest beneficial use of water. Unless discharge or other use of the Basin water
produced and treated for remedial action purposes is approved by the LARWQCB, all
such water shall be made available for domestic use through public drinking water
systems or recycled water systems. Under this Remedial Standard, Basin water
produced for remedial action, with the approval of the DPH, shall be integrated into
water supply operations in the Basin.
26
The California Safe Drinking Water Act (Health & Safety Code §§ 116275 et
seq.) (the “Act”), contains public water supply permitting provisions which authorize
DPH to set permit conditions for water delivered by public water systems. In Section
116270(e) of the Act, the Legislature declared its intent to “ensure that the water
delivered by public water systems of this state shall at all times be pure, wholesome,
and potable.” In addition, in Section 116270(g) of the Act, the Legislature declared its
intent “to establish a drinking water regulatory program within the DPH in order to
provide for the orderly and efficient delivery of safe drinking water within the state and to
give the establishment of drinking water standards and public health goals greater
emphasis and visibility within the state department.”
In 1997, the Chief of the Division of Drinking Water and Environmental
Management of the DPH drafted a “Guidance for Direct Use of Extremely Impaired
Sources” memorandum known as Policy Memo 97-005 (“Policy 97-005”). According to