Embed Size (px)
[…] the beneficial use of water and prevent waste through the issuance of waste discharge
requirements. Waste discharge requirements are predicated upon the water quality
control plan (“Basin Plan”) that each regional board is required to promulgate according
to Water Code § 13241. Water Code § 13263(a) requires each regional board to issue
discharge permits in conformity with its adopted Basin Plan.
24
Discharge requirements issued by the LARWQCB must be conditioned, taking
into consideration the beneficial use of water, pursuant to Water Code § 13263(a), as
follows:
“The regional board, after any necessary hearing, shall
prescribe requirements as to the nature of any proposed
discharge, existing discharge, or material change in an
existing discharge, except discharges into a community
sewer system, with relation to the conditions existing in the
disposal area or receiving waters upon, or into which, the
discharge is made or proposed. The requirements shall
implement any relevant water quality control plans that have
been adopted, and shall take into consideration the
beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives
reasonably required for that purpose, other waste
discharges, the need to prevent nuisance, and the provisions
of Section 13241.”
Thus, in enacting Water Code §§ 13241 and 13263, the State has expressly
stated its intent that the regional boards exercise their authority to regulate discharges
to promote the beneficial use of water and prevent waste through the issuance of waste
discharge requirements.