No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 12

A second duty of OHA as provided by H.R.S. § 10-3(2) is the betterment of Hawaiians, without regard to blood quantum.Nevertheless, the proceeds and income from the public land trust are to be expended by OHA for the betterment of the conditionsof native Hawaiians only. This was *14 made clear by the Hawaii Supreme Court in Trustees of the Office of Hawaiian Affairsv. Yamasaki, 69 Haw. 154, 164-5, 737 P.2d 446 (1987), as follows:Foremost among the goals to be pursued by OHA was “[t]he betterment of conditions of native Hawaiians.” HRS § 10-3 fn[12]This purpose was singled out for special treatment, the legislature providing that a “pro rata portion of all the funds derivedfrom the public land trust shall be funded in an amount to be determined by the legislature for this purpose, and shall be held andused solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.” fn[13] See supra note 2. And the powersgiven OHA included those of managing, investing, and administering “all income and proceeds from that pro rata portion ofthe trust[.]” HRS § 10-5 (1).