[fn13] Although the “betterment of conditions of Hawaiians” is another OHA goal, the legislature providedno special funding for this purpose as it had for native Hawaiians.

Footnote 12 merely quotes the statutory definitions of “Hawaiian” and “Native Hawaiian” contained in H.R.S. § 10-2.

Lastly, the legislature provided native Hawaiian beneficiaries with a means of redress for breaches of the public land trust bythe OHA trustees, in H.R.S. § 10-16(c), which provides as follows:

(c) In matters of misapplication of funds and resources in breach of fiduciary duty, board members shall besubject to suit brought by any beneficiary of the public trust entrusted upon the office, either through theoffice of the attorney general or through private counsel.

2. The dismissal of the complaint for failure to state a claim was erroneous.

a. Generally.

Hawaii is a notice pleading jurisdiction. Hawaii adopted rules of civil procedure that do not incorporate technical rules ofpleading. H.R.C.P., Rule 1. In Bishop Estate Trust v.