Embed Size (px)
[…] case of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence….,” just as it
did with respect to waivers for document fraud. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §§
1182(d)(12)(A), 1227(a)(3)(C)(ii) (permitting waiver for document fraud
“in the case of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence”).
Alternatively, Congress could have stated that no waiver may be
granted under § 1182(h) “in the case of an alien who has previously
been admitted to the United States as, or who has adjusted to the status
of, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” See, e.g., 8
U.S.C. § 1151(a) (referencing noncitizens who receive immigrant visas
“or who may otherwise acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted [
] for permanent residence”) (emphasis added).
Case: 14-607 Document: 62-2 Page: 27 08/18/2014 1297559 40
21
B. The legislative history does not support the BIA’s ruling,
and need not be consulted in any event
Koljenovic relied in part on a misreading of legislative history. As