• Upload
[…] case of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence….,” just as it

did with respect to waivers for document fraud. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §§

1182(d)(12)(A), 1227(a)(3)(C)(ii) (permitting waiver for document fraud

“in the case of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence”).

Alternatively, Congress could have stated that no waiver may be

granted under § 1182(h) “in the case of an alien who has previously

been admitted to the United States as, or who has adjusted to the status

of, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” See, e.g., 8

U.S.C. § 1151(a) (referencing noncitizens who receive immigrant visas

“or who may otherwise acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted [

] for permanent residence”) (emphasis added).

Case: 14-607 Document: 62-2 Page: 27 08/18/2014 1297559 40

Page 28: Sampathkumar brief rra MG MK revised 2014 01 08...No. 14-607 In The United States Court of Appeals For The Second Circuit HASIM HUSIC, Petitioner, v. ERIC H. HOLDER, JR., Attorney

21