Sack v. Bentsen, 1st Cir. (1995)
[…] While the Secretary conceded that Sack was wit

  • 7/26/2019 Sack v. Bentsen, 1st Cir. (1995)

    11/25

    the protected age group and minimally qualified for t

    position, he argued that the McDonnell Douglas test was n _________________

    satisfied because two persons older than Sack had been hire

    Alternatively, the Secretary maintained that even if Sack

    made out a prima facie case, the IRS had successful

    rebutted it with evidence that the IRS had a legitima

    business interest in using a rating system that favor

    ____________________

    11. 5 U.S.C. 3311 provides, in relevant part:

    In examinations for the competitive servicewhich experience is an element of qualification, a

    preference eligible is entitled to credit - * * * (2) for all experience material to the position f which examined, including experience gained in

    religious, civic, welfare, service andorganizational activities, regardless of whet

    he received pay therefor.

    -8-

    recent over remote education and experience.12 T

  • 7/26/2019 Sack v. Bentsen, 1st Cir. (1995)

    12/25

    Secretary also argued that Sack had failed to prove that t