• Upload
[…] too speculative to be considered under NEPA.” Answer at 20.

Finally, Sabine Pass maintains that an EIS is not warranted for the same reasons given by

the FERC in the April 16 order.

Page 24: SABINE PASS LIQUEFACTION, LLC ) FE DOCKET NO. 10-111-LNG ) · I. INTRODUCTION. Pursuant to section 3 of the Natural Gas Act (NGA), 1. on May 20, 2011, the Office of Fossil Energy

24

V. DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS

A. Sierra Club has not demonstrated good cause for granting its motion to intervene out of time.

Section 590.303(d) of DOE’s regulations (10 CFR 590.303(d)) states that motions to

intervene out of time may be granted “for good cause shown and after considering the impact of

granting the late motion on the proceeding.” The Sierra Club argues that good cause exists for

granting its late intervention because the Commission’s issuance of a FONSI has made it

possible for the first time for DOE to determine whether the environmental review that FERC

conducted is sufficient for DOE’s purposes.