• Upload
[…] Seabest Foods, Inc. (1996)

14 Cal.4th 434, 449.)

2. Tribal Sovereign Immunity and the Arm-of-the-Tribe Analysis

“Indian tribes are ‘domestic dependent nations’ that exercise inherent sovereign

authority over their members and territories.” (Oklahoma Tax Comm *n v. Potawatomi

Tribe (1991) 498 U.S. 505, 509 [111 S.Ct. 905, 112 L.Ed.2d 1112].) The recognition of

tribes as sovereigns in a govemment-to-govemment relationship with other sovereign

nations has its source in the United States Constitution and is a well-established principle

o f federal Indian law. (See 25 U.S.C. § 3601(1), (3) [“there is a govemment-to-

govemment relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe”; “Congress,

through statutes, treaties, and the exercise of administrative authorities, has recognized

the self-determination, self-reliance, and inherent sovereignty of Indian tribes”]: see

generally Judicial Council Comment, Cal. Rules of Court, rule 10.60.)

1 2

Tribal sovereign immunity “is a necessary corollary to Indian sovereignty and

self-governance.” (Three Affiliated Tribes v. Wold Engineering (1986) 476 U.S. 877, 890

[106 S.Ct. 2305, 90 L.Ed.2d 881].)