S060655-1
[…] decision, there is no evidence in the summary judgment record that creates a triable issue6

    of fact as to whether a "beneficiary" of the trust deed made an "assignment" of the trust7

    deed within the meaning of the recording requirement in ORS 86.735(1). Defendants8

    begin with the Court of Appeals' rejection of MERS's status as "beneficiary." They argue9

    that MERS can be, and is, the "beneficiary" of the trust deed at issue, by virtue of its10

    designation as such in the trust deed.11

    Defendants rely on the OTDA's definition of the term, at ORS 86.705(2):12

    13

    "As used in ORS 86.705 to 86.795:14

    "* * * * *15

    "(2) 'Beneficiary' means a person named or otherwise designated in a16trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the17

    person's successor in interest, and who is not the trustee unless the18

    beneficiary is qualified to be a trustee under ORS 86.790(1)(d)."19

    Defendants contend that the phrase "named or otherwise designated" shows that the20

    legislature intended that the parties to a trust deed have the ability to contractually21

    identify the "beneficiary" without regard to whom the trust deed actually benefits.22