STATE BAR OF TEXAS TASK FORCE RECOMMENDATION OF A NEW STATUTORY DEFINITION FOR THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW April 2001
[…] bar20 or is otherwise licensed and in good standing to practice law in another

state of the United States.21

Page 20: S TATE B AR OF T EXAS T ASK F ORCE R ECOMMENDATION OF …

22 Same as Tex. Government Code § 81.102(b). The judiciary retains primary governance overthe courts and interpretation of the laws, and the legislature’s power to regulate the practiceof law is only secondary and in aid of the judiciary’s power. See, e.g., Unauthorized Practiceof Law Comm. v. Cortez, 692 S.W.2d 47, 51 (Tex. 1985); State Bar v. Gomez, 891 S.W.2d243, 245 (Tex. 1994). See also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 82.021 (“Only the supreme court mayissue licenses to practice law in this state as provided by this chapter. The power may not bedelegated.”).