STATE BAR OF TEXAS TASK FORCE RECOMMENDATION OF A NEW STATUTORY DEFINITION FOR THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW April 2001
[…] General. The Attorney General would continue to retain authority to investigate and enforce

other violations of law, including violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices - Consumer

Protection Act.

§ 81.108 Recovery

A. A person who pays compensation to another person who engages in the

unauthorized practice of law in violation of section 81.102 may bring suit for

and is entitled to:

1. Recovery of the compensation paid; and

2. Court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.

Page 31: S TATE B AR OF T EXAS T ASK F ORCE R ECOMMENDATION OF …

50 See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.45(9) (“‘Knowingly’ means an actual awareness, at thetime of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act orpractice . . . but actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate thata person acted with actual awareness.”).

51 Subsection 81.108 is derived from Tex. Government Code § 83.004.

52 Precedent allows a person sued by a non-lawyer for fees for the legal services rendered by thenon-lawyer to refuse to pay, because the contract for such fees is illegal. Hughes v.