STATE BAR OF TEXAS TASK FORCE RECOMMENDATION OF A NEW STATUTORY DEFINITION FOR THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW April 2001
[…] Page 23: S TATE B AR OF T EXAS T ASK F ORCE R ECOMMENDATION OF …

32 This subsection would carry forward current law. See, e.g., Sperry v. Florida, 373 U.S. 379(1963) (federal regulations for the United States Patent Office preempt state unauthorizedpractice of law statute); 8 C.F.R. 292.1 (certain accredited and other persons allowed to act asrepresentatives before the Immigration & Naturalization Service and Board of ImmigrationAppeals).

33 This subsection generally would carry forward current law. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 154.052 (qualifications to be an impartial third party appointed under thatchapter do not include any reference to being a lawyer); but compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 155.003 (“Any attorney currently licensed in the state may serve during thesettlement weeks” described in that chapter).

A non-lawyer neutral should not undertake to give legal advice to the parties, as discussed innote 13 supra.

34 This section is derived from Tex.