STATE BAR OF TEXAS TASK FORCE RECOMMENDATION OF A NEW STATUTORY DEFINITION FOR THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW April 2001
[…] ethics.16 A subset of the first criterion recognizes that lawyers often will waive compensation in

charitable or civic situations; if a provider normally charges for his or her services, services

provided on a pro bono basis should also be regulated.

The second criterion is whether the service is provided with a representation that the

provider is a lawyer. In that circumstance, the client should be entitled to that type of service.17

Page 19: S TATE B AR OF T EXAS T ASK F ORCE R ECOMMENDATION OF …

18 The definition is derived from Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(26) (“‘Individual’ means a human beingwho has been born and is alive”).

19 The definition is derived from Tex. Government Code § 311.005 (“‘Person’ includescorporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust,estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.”).

20 “State bar” is defined as the State Bar of Texas in Tex. Government Code § 81.002(1). Membership in the state bar is determined pursuant to Tex. Government Code § 81.051 etseq.