Embed Size (px)
[…] Motions. Rather, the question before the Court on the Cross-Motions is whether, as
a matter of law, the NCRR is an agency of the State for purposes of the Public Records
Act. This is a question, therefore, that can be decided by this Court on summary
judgment. See Chatfield v. Wilmington Hous. Fin. & Dev., Inc., 166 N.C. App. 703,
706–07, 603 S.E.2d 837, 839 (2004) (concluding that whether an entity is subject to
the Public Records Act is a question of law to be decided by the court).
IV. ANALYSIS
31. SELC bases its claim for relief on the Public Records Act, N.C.G.S. §§ 132-
1–132-11. The Act provides that “[e]very custodian of public records shall permit any
record in the custodian’s custody to be inspected and examined at reasonable times
and under reasonable supervision[.]” Id. § 132-6. The public policy underlying the
Act is set out in section 132-1(b) as follows:
The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people.