Embed Size (px)
[…] As used herein, “minimal cost” shall mean the actual cost of reproducing the public record or public information.
Id. § 132-1(b).
32. Public records, for purposes of the Act, are defined as:
all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions.
Id. § 132-1(a).
33. Under the Act, an “[a]gency of North Carolina government or its
subdivisions . . . mean[s] and include[s] every public office, public officer or official
(State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council,
department, authority, or other unit of government of the State or of any county, . . .
or other political subdivision of government.” Id. Section 132-1(b) makes it clear that
public records compiled by State agencies “are the property of the people.” Id. § 132-
1(b).
34. For this reason, any person who is denied access to public records for
purposes of inspection and examination may bring an action against the entity