Embed Size (px)
[…] (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council,
department, authority, or other unit of government of the State or of any county, . . .
or other political subdivision of government.” Id. Section 132-1(b) makes it clear that
public records compiled by State agencies “are the property of the people.” Id. § 132-
1(b).
34. For this reason, any person who is denied access to public records for
purposes of inspection and examination may bring an action against the entity
withholding the records seeking an order compelling disclosure of the documents. Id.
§ 132-9(a). Actions brought pursuant to section 132-9 “shall be set down for
immediate hearing, and subsequent proceedings in such actions shall be accorded
priority[.]” Id.
35. SELC asks the Court to answer two questions by virtue of bringing the
instant lawsuit: (1) whether the NCRR is an agency of the State subject to the Public
Records Act; and, if so, (2) whether the specific records requested by SELC fall within
the purview of public records.