• Upload
[…] 1. The majority opinion upends established

precedent that operative facts are not hearsay.

a. Identification of an operative fact is not

hearsay.

In line with established authority, the trial court stated that the “a

logo, emblem, or similar designation of identity [is not] testimonial

hearsay; rather, it is circumstantial evidence of identi[t]y.” [Opn. at 9-10;

1 AA 118].

The trial court’s holding accords with longstanding precedent.

Documents not offered for the truth of the matter asserted are, by

definition, not hearsay. Hearsay is defined in Evidence Code section

1200 as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness

while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the

matter stated.” Where “the very fact in controversy is whether certain

things were said or done and not . . . whether these things were true or

false, . . . in these cases the words or acts are admissible not as

hearsay[,] but as original evidence.” [1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed.