s 060281
[…] assignments may be recorded in the pertinent real property records. ORS 86.06014

    ("mortgages may be assigned by an instrument in writing * * * and recorded in the15

    records of mortgages of the county where the land is situated").1 But mortgages also16

    have been held to "follow" the promissory notes that they secure so that, by operation of17

    law, the sale or transfer of a promissory note effects an equitable transfer of the mortgage18

    1 Although that statute initially was enacted with mortgages in mind, it

    applies equally to trust deeds. See ORS 86.715 ("a trust deed is deemed to be a mortgage

    on real property and is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property except to

    the extent that such laws are inconsistent with [the OTDA]").

  • 7/28/2019 s 060281

    12/55

    9

    that secures that note. Bamberger v. Geiser, 24 Or 203, 206-07, 33 P 609 (1893) ("where1

    a debt is secured by mortgage, the debt is the principal and the mortgage is the incident,2