s 060281
[…] inconclusive. Although it might convey a specific legislative intent that any mannerof15

    assignments, including those that occur by operation of law, be included in the16

    recordation requirement, it also might simply refer to every "assignment" within the17

    intended (possibly narrower) meaning of that term.18

    The parties also debate the import of statutes related to ORS 86.735(1) that19

    have been offered as context for interpreting that statute. Among others, they point to20

  • 7/28/2019 s 060281

    33/55

    30

    ORS 86.110(1), which was in effect when the OTDA was enacted,10 and which pertains1

    to the discharge of record of a mortgage:2

    "(1) Whenever a promissory note secured by mortgage on real3

    property is transferred by indorsement without a formal assignment of the4mortgage, and the mortgage is recorded, the mortgage, upon payment of the5

    promissory note, may be discharged of record by the owner and holder of6

    the promissory note making and filing with the appropriate recording7

    officer a certificate * * * proving the satisfaction of the mortgage, * * * that8

    the owner and holder is the owner and holder of the note, * * * and that the9

    note has been fully paid and proving that fact to the satisfaction of the10

    recording officer."11

    (Emphasis added.) Defendants contend that the emphasized wording shows that,12

    although this court's cases speak of a transfer of a secured note by indorsement as13

    assigning an associated mortgage by operation of law, the legislature has drawn a14