s 060281
[…] That is11

    made clear in many of the surrounding statutes. For example, as noted, the term "trust12

    deed" is defined as "a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.795 that13

    conveys an interest in real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an14

    obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary." ORS15

    3 We use the current version of the statute, which is numbered differently but

    does not otherwise vary materially from the version in effect when the parties signed the

    trust deeds. That version, ORS 86.705 (2005), provided:

    "As used in ORS 86.705 - 86.795, unless the context requires

    otherwise;

    "(1) 'Beneficiary' means the person named or otherwise designated

    in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or theperson's successor in interest, and who shallnotbe the trustee unless the

    beneficiary is qualified to be a trustee under ORS 86.790(1)(d)."

    (Differences in italics.)

  • 7/28/2019 s 060281

    18/55

    15

    86.705(7) (emphasis added). Similarly, "grantor" is defined as "the person that conveys1

    an interest in real property by a trust deedas security for the performance of an2

    obligation."