III.iv.6.B – inferred issues, do not infer to deny

IX.i.2 – includes severe burn injury as of 9/16/14; includes ALS as of 2/25/15; can get second allowance under certain circumstances (i.e. natural disaster w/no insurance); can get adaptive equipment multiple times

VAOPGCPREC 3-2004 (3/9/04) - A veteran's entitlement under section 1151(a) to compensation for a disability “as if” service connected does not satisfy 38 U.S.C. 3901(1)(A)'s requirement, for eligibility for automobile benefits under chapter 39 of title 38, United States Code, of entitlement to compensation under chapter 11 for a disability that “is the result of an injury incurred or disease contracted in or aggravated by active military, naval, or air service.”

September 2013 Compensation Service Bulletin (CSB) – A new regulation will codify the provision of section 803 of Public Law 111-275 and adds “severe burn injury” to the disabilities listed under 3.308(b).