This new SAH benefit does not change existing SAH procedures. Since Rating Board Automation (RBA) 2000 does not contain text regarding the law that provides this new benefit, decision makers who award this benefit should insert the following text in addition to the generated text in the Reasons for Decision block:

Section 202 of Public Law 112-154 provides that in addition to those Veterans currently eligible for Specially Adaptive Housing (My Notes: It’s actually called Specially Adapted Housing.) under 38 U.S.C. § 2101(a), Veterans who served on or after September 11, 2001, and incurred a permanent disability that is “due to the loss or loss of use of one or more lower extremities which so affects the functions of balance or propulsion as to preclude ambulating without the aid of braces, crutches, canes, or a wheelchair” are eligible for the SAH benefit. The amendment, which is temporary, provides that the SAH benefit may be awarded for claims pending on or after October 1, 2012, as long as the application is approved on or before September 30, 2013.

NOTE: VBMS-R users should insert the standard glossary text entitled “SAH_GWOT” in addition to the generated text in the Reasons for Decision block.

SAH_GWOT December 2013 Compensation Service Bulletin (CSB) Addendum –SAH provisions of PL 113-37 and 112-

154 to 9/30/14; adds ALS as qualifying condition; need to use WTEMS from addendum & add this text to Ratings:

o Temporary provisions of 38 U.S.C. §2101(a) provide that Veterans who served on or after September 11, 2001, and incurred a permanent disability that is “due to the loss or loss of use of one or more lower extremities which so affects the functions of balance or propulsion as to preclude ambulation without the aid of braces, crutches, canes, or a wheelchair” may be awarded SAH. The temporary provisions apply to claims pending on or after October 1, 2012 and approved by the Secretary on or before September 30, 2014.

o ALS is a qualifying permanent and total disability for the purpose of specially adapted housing.