3.400(i) 3.800 III.iv.3.A.7.g Instructions for Providing Medical Opinions – Claims Under 38 U.S.C. 1151

IV.ii.1.A IV.ii.2.G – IV.ii.2.G.1.e says no 1151 for medical procedure performed by a non-VA physician in a non-VA

facility even if a VA physician had rendered recommendation or advice concerning such procedure, with a few exceptions (under IV.ii.2.G.3.f-h). Ollis v. McDonald (10/15/15)

VAOPGCPREC 3-2004 (3/9/04) - A veteran's entitlement under section 1151(a) to compensation for a disability “as if” service connected does not satisfy 38 U.S.C. 3901(1)(A)'s requirement, for eligibility for automobile benefits under chapter 39 of title 38, United States Code, of entitlement to compensation under chapter 11 for a disability that “is the result of an injury incurred or disease contracted in or aggravated by active military, naval, or air service.”

Hornick v. Shinseki (2010) – protection of SC is applicable to disabilities compensated under 1151, III.iv.8.C.2.f

3.800 Disability or death due to hospitalization, etc.

1151 denial (need Long Form Narrative, per III.iv.6.C.7.a):