A # 1: The Veteran is competent to report the frequency of the tinnitus symptoms; however, a Veteran is not competent to self-diagnose in a formal capacity. Therefore, the basic service-connection requirement of having a current, formal diagnosis was not met in this particular example until the VA examination (VAE). Thus, the date of the VAE, which is the “date entitlement arose,” is the appropriate effective date for presumptive service connection of tinnitus.

W. Rees 167 updated 7/25/18

Please refer to 38 CFR 3.400 (b)(2), which states the following: “(ii) Presumptive service connection (§§3.307, 3.308, 3.309). Date entitlement arose, if claim is received within 1 year after separation from active duty [emphasis added]; otherwise date of receipt of claim, or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. Where the requirements for service connection are met during service, the effective date will be the day following separation from service if there was continuous active service following the period of service on which the presumption is based and a claim is received within 1 year after separation from active duty.”