April 2013 Compensation Service Bulletin (CSB) – the “theory that medical examinations are to be routinely and virtually automatically provided to all Veterans in disability cases involving nexus issues” was rejected in Waters v. Shinseki, 601 F.3d 1274 (Fed. Cir. 2010). The proper standard for obtaining examination with nexus opinion, contained in 38 CFR 3.159(c)(4)(i) requires that the evidence of record “indicates that the claimed disability or symptoms may be associated with the established event, injury, or disease in service or with another service-connected disability.” The Veteran’s claim, in and of itself, unenhanced by either medical nexus evidence or lay testimony does not establish such “indication.” However, the evidentiary threshold remains quite low.