have no automatic effect on the U.S. law.107 U.S. Congress will have to act pursuant to normal legislative processes before any change to the WTO-inconsistent law can be made.108 Practices of administrative agencies are also shielded from automatic compliance with WTO DSP or AB reports.109 Instead of immediate correction of its practice in accordance with the WTO DSP report, the offending agency is not to make any modifications unless and until the head of the agency and the U.S. Trade Representative complete consultations with congressional committees and relevant private sector actors.110

105. Uruguay Round Agreements Act § 103(c)(1), 19 U.S.C § 3512(c)(1)(B) (“No person other than the

United States—. . . (B) may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with such agreement.”).

106. Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. REP. NO. 103-316, (1994) reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4055.