The Statement of Administrative Action, which is the “authoritative expression of the United States” on the domestic interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements, further emphasize the meaning of section 102(a) as following: “[t]he WTO will have no power to change U.S. law. If there is a conflict between U.S. law and any of the Uruguay Round agreements . . . U.S. law will take precedence . . . .” Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. REP. No. 103-316 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040.

104. Uruguay Round Agreements Act § 103(c)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1)(A) (“No person other than the United States—(A) shall have any cause of action or defense under any of the Uruguay Round Agreements or by virtue of congressional approval of such an agreement”).

Page 13: Russia in the WTO: Will It Give Full Direct Effect to …...7. “Direct effect” or “direct application” in the context of this comment means that WTO law would be treated by

07_WILSON_MASTER_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/7/2014 11:44 AM