Restatement (Third) of Foreign Relations Law § 111.

98. Reed, supra note 97, at 215. 99. The Uruguay Round Agreements Act is a domestic statue implementing the U.S.’s WTO obligations

arising out of the Uruguay Round agreements. Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Pub. L. No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4808 (1994) (codified in scattered sections of 19 U.S.C.).

100. Uruguay Round Agreements Act §102(a), 19 U.S.C. §3512(a) (1994). 101. Reed, supra note 97, at 214. 102. MATSUSHITA ET AL, supra note 28, at 94. 103. Uruguay Round Agreements Act §102(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) (“No provision of any of the

Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect.”). The Statement of Administrative Action, which is the “authoritative expression of the United States” on the domestic interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements, further emphasize the meaning of section 102(a) as following: “[t]he WTO will have no power to change U.S. law.