Rule 1175-01-.18 Exceptions to Applicability is amended by adding some new descriptions of occupationsfor which the licensing requirements do not apply; they are the activities of the National Insurance CrimeBureau, those performing services as a mortgage default inspector, persons employed as "mysteryshoppers," and court reporters providing videographer services for depositions.

Rule 1175-01-.19 Evaluation of Required Experience is a new rule added to specifically detail therequirements and procedures for meeting the mandate of Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-26-206(6), which requiresthat a private investigation company must employ in some way a private investigator with at least 2,000hours of "compensated, verifiable, investigative experience satisfactory to the commission or has one (1)year of applicable, related experience or education in a related area of study approved by the commission."