• Upload
[…] between bundled and CCA customers.29 The statute thus expressly required CCA 18

customers to bear cost responsibility for CDWR historical purchases, through the 19

CDWR Bond Charge,30 and the long-term contracts negotiated by CDWR during the 20

energy crisis,31 through the CDWR Power Charge. In addition, the Legislature required 21

CCA customers to reimburse the utility for certain balancing accounts32 and the 22

following utility procurement costs: 23

27 D.02-11-022 at 13. 28 See id. at 4. 29 Pub. Util. Code §366.2(c)(5), (d)(1). 30 Pub. Util. Code §366.2(e)(1). The long-term contracts have since terminated. 31 Pub. Util. Code §366.2(e)(2). 32 Pub. Util. Code §366.2(f)(1) (“the electrical corporation’s unrecovered past undercollections for electricity purchases, including any financing costs, attributable to that customer, that the commission lawfully determines may be recovered in rates.”).

Page 17: Rulemaking 17-06-026 Exhibit Date April 2, 2018 Witnesses ... · Rulemaking 17-06-026 . Exhibit Date April 2, 2018 . Witnesses Various . PREPARED DIRECT TESTIMONY OF . THE CALIFORNIA

P a g e | 1-10