• Upload
[…] Industrial customer groups complained that imposing above-market CDWR costs on DA 17

customers, while giving bundled customers sole access to below-market Legacy UOG, 18

was inequitable. The Commission recognized the tension this approach created with 19

AB 1890: 20

22 Pub. Util. Code §360.5. The statute established the California Procurement Adjustment, requiring the Commission to “determine the amount of the California Procurement Adjustment that is allocable to the power sold by the department.” It further provided that the amount would be “payable, by each electrical corporation, upon receipt by the electrical corporation of the revenues from its retail end use customers….” No provision was made in the statute for recovery of the charge on a nonbypassable basis. 23 See generally