Rule 11(a) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure
[…] Gasifier Mfg. Co. v. General Motors Corp., 138 F.2d 197, 199(8th Cir. 1943); Smith v. Porter, 143 F.2d 292, 294 (8th Cir. 1943)." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY228 (5th ed. 1979).

50. "A reviewing court must consider whether the trial court based its decision on the relevantfactors before it and whether the judgment was clearly erroneous." Turner, 91 N.C. App. at 449,372 S.E.2d at 323 (1988).

51. Id. at 446, 453, 372 S.E.2d at 325 (1988).52. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-30 (1967) provides in part: "[A]n appeal lies of right to the

Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case... (2) In which thereis a dissent."