Embed Size (px)
[…] Right of Way Manual of Instructions Chapter 5 – Page 9 3rd Edition January 1, 2011
forms and legal documents and the process for receiving compensation. If there is initial
resistance or objections are raised to the acquisition, the project, or the amount of the
offer, the negotiator must strive to keep communications open and address all areas of
disagreement or concern in a respectful and persuasive manner.
5.3.2 Circumstances where Personal Negotiations Contact Not Feasible
It is not feasible or appropriate in every case to initiate or continue personal meetings with
property owners.
Section 25.1-204. provides that an effort to make a bona fide offer is not required when “…consent cannot be obtained because one or more of the owners is a person under a disability or is unable to convey legal title to such property, (ii) is unknown or (iii) cannot with reasonable diligence be found within the Commonwealth.”
Following are circumstances where personal negotiation meetings are not usually
conducted:
A. The owner resides out of state.
B. A corporation or institution owns the property, and the responsible officer or authorized representative is not available to meet.