Embed Size (px)
[…] f) Conduits or other structures under highways
In addition to the above, VDOT may be asked to pay damages by owners with no physical
take but who claim their property has or will suffer damages as an indirect consequence of
highway construction.
The above property items will be separately considered in this Section. Outdoor advertising
signs are also a special property feature. They are addressed in Section 5.3.6 of this
chapter, as tenant-owned improvements.
Chapter 5 – Acquisition
Right of Way Manual of Instructions Chapter 5 – Page 64 3rd Edition January 1, 2011
5.9.2 Entrances
Section 33.1-199 of the 1950 Code of Virginia, as amended, requires that the
“Commissioner shall review the existing access to any parcel of land having an entrance
destroyed…[during construction] and provide access to…[the highway] in a manner…[that
ensures] efficient and safe highway operation,” This amendment changed the law that
previously existed. Previously all entrances removed had to be replaced. With the