See generally Registration Under the Securities Act of 1933, supra note 20. 64 See JOBS Act, Pub. L. No. 112–106, §§ 301–305, 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C. (2012)). 65 See 15 U.S.C. § 77d. 66 See 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(6)(A) (“[T]he aggregate amount sold to all investors by the issuer . . . [may not be] more than $1,000,000.”). 67 If an investor’s annual income or net worth is less than $100,000, the aggregate amount of equity that may be sold to this investor is the greater of $2,000 or 5% of the annual income or net worth of the investor. See 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(6)(B) (“[T]he aggregate amount sold to any investor by an issuer, including any amount sold in reliance on the exemption provided under this paragraph during the 12-month period preceding the date of such transaction, . . . [can]not exceed—the greater of $2,000 or 5 percent of the annual income or net worth of such investor . . . .”). However, if the investor’s annual income or net worth is over $100,000, the aggregate amount of equity that may be sold to the investor is 10% of the investor’s annual income or net worth, so long as the aggregate amount does not exceed $100,000. Id.