Sections 5 and 6 detail how an individual can qualify for accreditation. One option for an individual includes having an “individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person’s spouse, [that] exceeds $1,000,000,” excluding a primary residence. The other option is having “an individual income in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income with that person’s spouse in excess of $300,000 in each of those years and has a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year . . . .” 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(6). 23 See 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(5) (enumerating exempted transactions under the Securities Act of 1933, including “transactions involving offers or sales by an issuer solely to one or more accredited investors”); see also Regulation D Offerings, U.S. SEC. & EXCHANGE COMMISSION, http://www.sec.gov/answers/regd.htm (last visited Mar. 21, 2015). This is the exemption under which Upstart and Pave operated.