Five thousand dollars is the maximum contribution allowed for investors with an annual income under $100,000. This is because investors may invest up to 5% of their annual income. 120 The “DF” in CROWDFUND is an acronym for “deterring fraud.” 121 For purposes of the CROWDFUND Act, the individual must operate not as an individual, but as a business organization. See 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(f)(1); see also Regulation Crowdfunding, 78 Fed. Reg. 66,428, 66,551 (proposed Oct. 23, 2013) (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 200 et al.) [hereinafter Regulation Crowdfunding] (“The crowdfunding exemption shall not apply to transactions involving the offer or sale of securities by any issuer that: (1) Is not organized under, and subject to, the laws of a State or territory if the United States or the District of Columbia . . . .”); Regulation Crowdfunding, supra, at 66,448 (“Under the statute and proposed rules, an issuer must be a business organization, rather than an individual.”).