GAO-05-35G October 2004 GAO’S AGENCY PROTOCOLS
[…] Page 29 GAO-05-35G GAO’s Agency Protocols

Page 32: ROTOCOLS P GENCY A S GAO’ · Other Web pages of possible interest ... Preface This document contains the protocols governing the U.S. Government Accountability Office’s (GAO)

GAO’s Agency Protocols

to follow if it believes it is experiencing unreasonable delays in obtaining the requested access.

The Congress has given GAO broad statutory rights of access to a wide range of federal agency documents. The basic access authority is established in 31 U.S.C. §716(a), which requires each agency to give GAO “information the Comptroller General requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency.” GAO is also authorized to inspect an agency’s records to secure the required information. This authority includes access to inter- and intra-agency memorandums and electronic files as well as sensitive information, including business-confidential or proprietary data.