Rosewell v. LaSalle Nat. Bank, 450 U.S. 503 (1981)
[…] Although the issue in Great Lakes concerned the availability of federal

    declaratory relief rather than the scope of the Tax Injunction Act itself, thedecision was predicated on "[t]he considerations which persuaded federal

    courts of equity not to grant relief . . . and which led to the enactment of the

    [Tax Injunction] Act." 319 U.S., at 300, 63 S.Ct., at 1074. We have no doubt

    that, had the case presented an injunction suit, the Court would have found it

     precluded under the Tax Injunction Act.

    The Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342 (emphasis added), states in pertinent part:

    "The district court shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or 

    compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and

    made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political

    subdivision, where

    * * * * *

    "(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such

    State."

    This argument is discussed infra, at 518-521.

    Although respondent could have raised federal constitutional claims in her