• Upload
[…] WDR for a proposed phase because of potential impacts of subsequent phases, unless

    the regional board found that it would not have the full authority to restrict water quality

    impacts of future phases.

    The State Board Order determined that there was insufficient evidence in the

    record to determine the reasoning of the Regional Board for denying the Revised

    Tentative Order. (Exhibit 1, at p. 13.) The State Board found that the Regional Board

    had failed to comply with the explicit directive of Government Code, § 11425.50,

    Petition for Review 15

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    subdivision (a), which requires that a decision like the Regional Board's "shall be in

    writing and shall include a statement of the factual and legal basis for that decision."

    The State Board acknowledged that

    "In most cases, as long as the regional water board complies

    with CEQA, the regional water board may issue WDRs for

    the current project and defer issuance of WDRs for future