In short, we assume that traditional explanations for mechanism choice may have influenced EPA’s choice of mechanisms to advance Next Gen. But

151. See, e.g., Nat’l Envtl. Dev. Ass’n’s Clean Air Project v. EPA, 891 F.3d 1041 (D.C. Cir. 2018)

(upholding EPA’s application of that mandate in addressing court-created inconsistencies); 40 C.F.R. § 56.3(a) (2019) (enunciating EPA policy to “[a]ssure fair and uniform application by all Regional Offices of the criteria, procedures, and policies employed in implementing and enforcing [the CAA]”); Robert L. Glicksman & Richard E. Levy, A Collective Action Perspective on Ceiling Preemption by Federal Environmental Regu-lation: The Case of Global Climate Change, 102 NW. U. L. REV. 579, 598 (2008) (noting that one justification for federal environmental law “emphasizes the need for