RMT:ICR/AFM/KCB F.#2018R01047 EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW …
[…] merchandise to have been imported and brought into the United States contrary to law, to

wit: security cameras and other networked surveillance cameras, automated turnstiles, and

related equipment, in violation of Title 19, United States Code, Section 1304 (requiring that

every article of foreign origin imported into the United States, unless exempted by law, to be

4

conspicuously marked to display to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English

name of the country of origin of the article), and its implementing regulations, including 19

C.F.R. § 134.46 (requiring that such articles, where “the words ‘United States,’ or

‘American,’ the letters ‘U.S.A.,’” or variations thereof appear on, and where those “letters or

names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the

article,” contain “legibl[e]” and “permanent[]” markings of such articles with “the name of

the country of origin preceded by ‘Made in,’ ‘Product of,’ or other words of similar

meaning”).

(Title 18, United States Code, Sections 545 and 2)

MONEY LAUNDERING CONSPIRACY