Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, the District will
comply with the cash management procedures described in II. Financial Management System, H.
Federal Cash Management Policy/Procedures of this manual.
Accounting Supervisor in the District’s Business Office submits the reports in ER. Each report
is certified by Superintendent or Chief Financial Officer, an authorized official who attests that
expenditures are true and correct. Effective July 1, 2015, the fiscal reports requesting payment
will include a certification signed/certified by an official who is authorized to legally bind the
District. 2 CFR § 200.415. The certification reads as follows:
Federal Grant Policies and Procedures Rio Grande City Consolidated Independent School District
Effective July 1, 2015 Updated 09-06-2019
Page 41
“By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the
report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash
receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of
the federal award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information,
or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or
administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, or false claims or otherwise.
(U.S. Code Title 18, Section 1001 and Title 31, Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-
3812).”
See II. Financial Management System, H. Federal Cash Management Policy/Procedures in this
manual for more information on requesting grant payments and the disbursement of funds on the
day payment is received, as well as the calculation of interest earned on funds not paid out upon
receipt.