• Upload
[…] Attachment C:Cape Wind May 11 Memo to Group on Long-Term Commitments

POSITION ON LONG-TERM UTILITY COMMITMENTS FOR RPS

RIPUC Docket NO. 3659

1. The Legislature Anticipated Long-Term RPS Commitments by Utilities .

It is essential that the RIPUC’s regulations include provisions for long-term commitments by electric utilities in order to stimulate the investment in renewable energy facilities anticipated by the Legislature. As an initial matter, Section 39-26-2(16) defines “obligated entity” in a way that plainly includes utility distribution companies supplying “standard offer service, last resort service, or any successor service to end user customers,” such that there can be no questions that utility RPS obligations are long-term, and will continue throughout all stages of the deregulation process.