• Upload
[…] It is essential that the RIPUC’s regulations include provisions for long-term commitments by electric utilities in order to stimulate the investment in renewable energy facilities anticipated by the Legislature. As an initial matter, Section 39-26-2(16) defines “obligated entity” in a way that plainly includes utility distribution companies supplying “standard offer service, last resort service, or any successor service to end user customers,” such that there can be no questions that utility RPS obligations are long-term, and will continue throughout all stages of the deregulation process. Section 39-26-6 further provides that the Commission shall adopt regulations for the purposes including the establishment of “standards for contracts and procurement plans for renewable energy resources, to achieve the purpose of this chapter.”

The Act also sets forth a mechanism by which such commitments can be satisfied, without risk to the utility, in a way that leads to the long-term credit support needed to make the RPS work. Section 39-26-7 (“Renewable Energy Development Fund”) provides as follows: