• Upload
[…] Subsection (c) thereof goes on to define such purposes to include “stimulating investment in renewable energy development by entering into agreements, including multi-year agreements, for renewable energy certificates” and “issuing assurances and/or guarantees to support the acquisitions of renewable energy certificates and/or the development of new renewable energy sources for Rhode Island.”

The relation of the utilities to such process is further explained at § 39-26-4(e), which specifies that an obligated entity may discharge “all or any portion of its compliance obligations by making an alternative compliance payment to the Renewable Energy Development Fund established pursuant to Section 39-26-7.” Section 39-26-6(e) further provides that, in such case, the utility will be held harmless from any sanction by the Commission: “No sanction shall be imposed if compliance is achieved through alternative compliance payments.”