• Upload
[…] The relation of the utilities to such process is further explained at § 39-26-4(e), which specifies that an obligated entity may discharge “all or any portion of its compliance obligations by making an alternative compliance payment to the Renewable Energy Development Fund established pursuant to Section 39-26-7.” Section 39-26-6(e) further provides that, in such case, the utility will be held harmless from any sanction by the Commission: “No sanction shall be imposed if compliance is achieved through alternative compliance payments.” Finally, §39-26-7 (d) provides that RECs acquired by the EDC pursuant to such process may be conveyed to the obligated entities or credited against their obligations, with the cost of the RECs assessed to the obligated entity, with such costs “reduced by previously made alternative compliance