• Upload
[…] The attempt to establish such rules will result in the Commission unlawfully exceeding its statutory authorization.

It is well established Rhode Island law that a regulatory body only has the power that is conferred upon it by statute. R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-7 is abundantly clear that the Fund is established solely within the EDC and is to be administered by a Board of Trustees pursuant to detailed criteria set forth within the statute. TEC-RI and SilentSherpa is making a reach beyond any rational interpretation of the statute. Nowhere in R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-7 is there any statutory reference to the Commission having any say as to how the Fund will be administered. However, it explicitly states that the “Fund shall be located at and administered by the Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation”. In fact, the Board of Trustees established under the statute includes the Administrator of the Division of Public Utilities and Carriers.

TEC-RI and SilentSherpa present no plausible argument why the Commission should have any input as to how the Fund is administered.