records of the Secretary of State on or after July 1, 2019, has failed to pay any required fees to the Secretary of State when they have become due and payable, or the Secre-tary of State has received notice from the Division of Taxation, in accord-ance with Rhode Island

General Laws § 44-11-26.1 (“Revocation of articles or authority to transact business for nonpayment of tax”), that the corporation has failed to pay corporate taxes.

♦ Rhode Island General Laws § 7-1.2-1413 involves the filing of an original application for withdrawal with the Secretary of State. Under the new law, effective July 1, 2020, if the

JANUARY/FEBRUARY/MARCH 2018