Second Decision and Order at 12-13 (citations omitted) (emphasis added).8 The Commission is

satisfied that the Motion for Reconsideration does not dispute, or otherwise contest the

Commission's determination that the only claims addressed by the ALJ occurred after December

11, 2008, both within the Act's three-year statute of limitations period, and well after the

D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.06(e) provides the following:

A tenant may challenge a rent adjustment implemented under any section of this chapter by filing a petition with the Rent Administrator under § 42-2502.16. No petition may be filed with respect to any rent adjustment, under any section of this chapter, more than 3 years after the effective date of the adjustment, except that a tenant must challenge the new base rent as provided in § 42-3501,03(4) within 6 months from the date the housing provider files his base rent as required by this chapter.

See also United Dominion Mgmt. Co v. Hinman, RH-TP-06-28,728 (RHC June 5, 2013), aff'd United Dominion Mgmt. Co. v. D.C. Rental Hous. Comm'n, 101 A.3d 426 (D.C. 2014).