Questions to the Procurement Manager shall not constitute formal notice of a protest. It is the Department’s intent to ensure that specifications are written to obtain the best value for the State and those specifications are written to ensure competitiveness, fairness, necessity and reasonableness in the solicitation process. (a) Section 120.57(3)(b), Florida Statutes, and Rule 28-110.003, Florida Administrative

Code, require that a notice of protest of the solicitation documents shall be made within 72 hours after the posting of the solicitation.

(b) Section 120.57(3)(a), Florida Statutes, requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: “Failure to file a protest within the time prescribed in section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, or failure to post the bond or other security required by law within the time allowed for filing a bond shall constitute a waiver of proceedings under chapter 120, Florida Statutes.”