• Upload
[…] Act (TVPA) of 2000, as amended (22 U.S.C. 7104) which prohibits grant award recipients or a sub-recipient from (1) Engaging in severe forms of trafficking in persons during the period of time that the award is in effect (2) Procuring a commercial sex act during the period of time the award is in effect or (3) Using forced labor in the performance of the award od sub-awards under the award.

LIST OF CERTIFICATIONS

I. CERTIFICATION REGARDING LOBBYING Title 31, United States Code, Section 1352, entitled “Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions,” generally prohibits recipients of Federal grants and cooperative agreements from using Federal (appropriated) funds for lobbying the Executive or Legislative Branches of the Federal Government in connection with a SPECIFIC grant or cooperative agreement.