United States Secret Service: The Government’s Unauthorized Seizure of Private E-Mail Warrants More than the Fifth Circuit’s Slap on the Wrist, 14 J. MARSHALL J. COMPUTER & INFO. L. 179 (1995) (criticizing the Fifth Circuit for upholding the district court’s ruling that there was no violation of the Wiretap Act).

74 Steve Jackson Games, 816 F. Supp. at 438–39. 75 See 255 F.3d 325 (6th Cir. 2001). 76 Id. at 329–30. 77 Id. at 330. 78 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-6(a) (2006) (“A person aggrieved by a search for or seizure of materials in

violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action for damages . . . .”). 79 Guest, 255 F.3d at 341 (citing the Electronic Communications Protection Act, 18 U.S.C.

§ 2510(11) (2000) (defining “aggrieved person” as “a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed”)).