• Upload
[…] under Delaware law. The district court entered judgment in Appellees’ favor,

concluding that Idearc had sufficient surplus to issue a dividend and that its

failure to follow corporate formalities was an insufficient basis on which to hold

that the dividend was unlawful.25 We agree with the district court.

Delaware law permits the directors of a corporation to “declare and pay

dividends . . . [from] its surplus . . . or . . . out of its net profits for the fiscal year

in which the dividend is declared[.]” Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 170(a). Delaware

law describes the process by which a corporation may declare dividends, and

the relevant section begins with the admonition: “No corporation shall pay

dividends except in accordance with this chapter.” Id. § 173. Under § 173,

“Dividends may be paid in cash, in property, or in shares of the corporation’s

capital stock.” Id. Directors may be held liable for a “wilful or negligent

violation of § 160 or § 173 . . . to the corporation, and to its creditors in the

event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend

unlawfully paid[.]” Id. § 174.