Revised July 26, 2007
[…] DET Admission Criteria for Acute Inpatient Psychiatric Care A specific diagnosis is not a condition for admission to an inpatient setting. However, a specified diagnosis within the range of 290 through 301.9, 309.81, or 311, is required to be documented at the time of discharge from inpatient services. Involuntary admission commitment status supersedes admission criteria until the consumer can be evaluated and the involuntary status is removed or expires. Admission Criteria:

• The consumer must have a diagnosed or suspected mental illness. Mental illness as defined in AS 47.30.915 (12): “means an organic, mental, or emotional impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s ability to exercise conscious control of the individual’s actions or ability to perceive reality or to reason or understand; mental retardation, epilepsy, drug addiction, and alcoholism do not per se, constitute mental illness, although persons suffering from these conditions may also be suffering from mental illness;” and defined as a psychiatric disorder identified with appropriate DSM IV codes on all applicable axes, I-V.

• Criteria A, B or C must be met:

(A) The consumer is likely to cause serious harm to themselves or others as defined in AS

47.30.915(10): means a person who