• Upload
[…] TERC plays a pivotal role in the Nebraska property tax system. Short of the courts, it is the final arbiter of assessments and determines equalization orders. Until 2004, when it issued about 40 orders, TERC has issued about 10 equalization orders per year (nine were issued last year). TERC determines what information it needs to assist in this process and requests the PTA to provide the necessary analyses, statistics, and reports. TERC also hears appeals of the LOA determined by PA&T for school districts. Section 77-5022 states that “The Commission shall annually equalize” assessments and section 77-5023 states that “The Commission shall have the power to increase or decrease the value of a class or subclass of real property in any county or taxing authority or of real property valued by the state so that all classes or subclasses of real property in all counties fall within an acceptable range.” Aside from agricultural and horticultural land eligible for special valuation under section 77-1344, the acceptable range is defined as 74% to 80% of actual value for agricultural and horticultural land and 92% to 100% of actual value for all other real property. Section 77-5023 further directs TERC to equalize values to the center of the acceptable window, although LB 973 (effective for 2005 values) provides that this “may be determined to a reasonable degree of certainty relying upon generally accepted mass appraisal techniques.” In making a finding that a county is not in compliance with section 5023, the Commission relies on the reports and opinions of the PTA (see section 2.1.4). Pursuant to section 5026, the county is invited to show cause why an equalization order should not be issued.