Embed Size (px)
[…] protect students and staff from harm.” But it also stresses that the manner in which to approach school
discipline should be to “provide opportunities for students to learn from their mistakes, foster a positive learning community, keep students in school, and show mindful consideration of negative
impacts that can occur as a result of involvement with the criminal justice system.” 2012 CO H.B.
1345 § 21(1)(d) (West 2012). See also N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§ 115C-390.1 (West 2011) (“School discipline must balance these interests to provide a safe and productive learning environment, to
continually teach students to respect themselves, others, and property, and to conduct themselves in a
manner that fosters their own learning and the learning of those around them.”). 80. Fries & DeMitchell, supra note 14, at 216 (“Rigid adherence to equality does not always
result in a fair outcome.”). See also Garman & Walker, supra note 15, at 290 (“This phenomenon is
the genesis of the zero-tolerance movement: the fear of seeming to treat students differently.