Similarly, an Ohio appellate court rejected a photographer’s claim of First Amendment protection against several abuse-of-corpse convictions after the man posed and photographed eight corpses at a morgue without any legal authorization or consent from the decedents’ next-of-kin.108 The court’s ruling emphasized that the conviction was based on the “abuse” of the bodies—defined by Ohio statute as treatment that “would outrage reason-able community sensibilities”109—and was not based upon the content of the photographs.110 101. E.g. Fla. Stat. § 872.06 (2006) (providing that a “person who mutilates, commits sexual abuse upon, or otherwise grossly abuses a dead human body commits a felony of the second degree”). 102. 6 S.E.2d 736 (Ga. App. 1939). 103. Id. at 739–740. 104. Id. 105. Hawkins v. State, 2006 WL 1280891, *1 (Tex. App. May 10, 2006). 106. Id. 107. Id. **5–6. 108. State v. Condon, 789 N.E.2d 696, 700 (Ohio App. 1st Dist. 2003).