Id. The Anatomical Board placed the responsibility to take legal action on the Attorney General, and the Attorney General stated that he did not anticipate seeking a legal injunction or other legal action but rather would leave fur-ther action up to the Board. Kevin Graham, Defiant MOSI Unveils “BODIES,” St. Pete. Times 1A (Aug. 18, 2005). This article quotes then-Attorney General Crist as stating, “[t]here’s two parties that remain in this at this time: the museum and the [B]oard. Either of those two parties can appeal to a court.” Id. 83. Fla. Stat. § 406.59. Specifically, the statute provides the following:

No university, school, college, teaching hospital, institution, or association shall be allowed or permitted to receive any such body or bodies as described in this chapter until its facilities have been inspected and approved by the anatomical board. All such bodies received by such university, school, college, teaching hospital, institu-tion, or association shall be used for no other purpose than the promotion of medical science.

Id.

Page 15: RESURRECTING THE RIGHTS OF THE UNCLAIMED DEAD: A …...significant amount of funds from the Federal Emergency Man-agement Agency (FEMA) ... The Federal Response to Hurricane Katrina:

File: McKee.362.GALLEY(i).doc Created on: 9/24/2007 12:22:00 PM Last Printed: 9/26/2007 10:29:00 AM