This incident is evidence of the lack of legal authority cur-rently available to challenge or regulate these exhibits. There are several explanations as to why the opening of the exhibit was not challenged in light of the Florida Anatomical Board’s ruling. First, the language of Florida’s statute does not indicate that it pertains to the display of dead bodies in museums.83 The applica-

78. Fla. Stat. § 406.61 (stating that “[a]ny person, institution, or organization that conveys bodies or parts of bodies into or out of the state for medical education or research purposes shall notify the anatomical board of such intent and receive approval from the board.” (emphasis added)). 79. Then-Florida Attorney General, Charlie Crist, issued a news release that ad-dressed his written response to questions from the Anatomical Board. Ltr. from Charlie Crist, Fla. Atty. Gen., to Lynn Romrell, Exec.