• The disposal site is an existing approved use within the Reserve Management Plan

• Environmental and regulatory oversight, including monitoring, is in place through the Dredged Material Management Program agencies

• National Marine Fisheries Service has evaluated impacts of dredged material disposal on endangered species and approved the use through the year 2040

• The site is located within a “shoreline of statewide significance” and the SMP must be consistent with the use preferences set forth in RCW 90.58.020, the first of which is “recognize and protect the statewide interest over local interest”. The disposal sites have been recognized by the Legislature in RCW 79.105.500 as “essential to the commerce and well-being of the citizens of the state of Washington”.

Comment Noted

The Nisqually Reserve is an area of unique environmental resources, supporting a variety of Federal and State listed species of regional importance. The restriction proposed acknowledges the County’s desire to emphasize the protection of these important regional resources.

H1