Response to Latest Hoge Madness
[…] 7
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF CARROLL COUNTY, MARYLAND WILLIAM JOHN JOSEPH HOGE III ) Petitioner ) v. ) Case # 06-C-14-067023 ) WILLIAM M. SCHMALFELDT, SR. ) Respondent) RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO PETITIONER’S MOTION TO MODIFY AND EXTEND THE PEACE ORDER Now comes respondent William M. Schmalfeldt, Sr. (Respondent) with a motion to this honorable court to deny WJJ Hoge III’s (Petitioner) motion to modify and extend the “Peace Order” issued by this court on August 27, 2015 STATEMENT OF FACTS 1. CJ § 3-1506(a)(1) clearly states “A peace order may be modified or rescinded during the term of the peace order after: (i) giving notice to the petitioner and the respondent and (ii) a hearing. (emphasis added) 2. CJ § 3-1505(f) clearly states “All relief granted in a final peace order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 6 months.(emphasis added).

Response to Latest Hoge Madness

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION