o. Plaintiffs have no adequate remedy at law to repair or redress the harm that

they have suffered and they are threatened with still worse irreparable harm in

the immediate future if this illegal land use is not enjoined and abated.

XV. CAUSES OF ACTION COUNT I

IN THE ALTERNATIVE TO COUNTS II, III, IV, & V DECLARATORY JUDGMENT UNDER 735 ILCS 5/2-701 AND INJUNCTION UNDER

65 ILCS 5/11-13-15, AZO 14.1-2, AND GENERAL EQUITABLE POWERS (Plaintiffs v. Defendants)

1-93. Plaintiffs reallege ¶¶ 1-93 as if fully set forth herein.

94. The Code of Civil Procedure, at 735 ILCS 5/2-701, provides that, “[t]he court

may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights … at the instance of

anyone interested in the controversy.”

95. Plaintiffs contend that the following acts are illegal:

a. The use of the property by Planned Parenthood, which was at all times

relevant intended by the Planned Parenthood defendants to be a non-profit,

tax-exempt and charitable operation, including political headquarters, meeting